PGMOL ISSUE STATEMENT

After Manchester United scored an offside goal against Shrewsbury in the FA Cup, PGMOL have issued clarification on the offside rule to try and stop further incidents happening in the future.

A statement on the Premier League website this week said “The Premier League has this week written to its clubs to provide guidance regarding the offside law. The guidance is in relation to players standing in an offside position when a free-kick is taken.

“Professional Game Match Officials Limited (PGMOL) issued this guidance to clear up misunderstandings that arose following the goal awarded to Manchester United in their FA Cup fifth-round tie against Shrewsbury Town on Monday night.”

“The statement continued “In situations where an attacking player adopts an offside position for a clear tactical purpose, and then remains in an offside position when the ball is last touched/played by a team-mate, they “run the risk” of being penalised for interfering with an opponent, if they:

a) clearly obstruct the line of vision of an opponent
or b) make an obvious action that clearly impacts the ability of an opponent to play the ball.
“In the FA Cup match between Shrewsbury Town and Manchester United, Juan Mata, the United No 8, is preparing to take a free-kick while three team-mates (Nos 35, 21 and 9) clearly move into an offside position and remain positioned side-by-side, in effect creating a “wall”.

“It is evident that the three players’ position has a clear tactical purpose.

“When Mata takes the free-kick all three players remain in an offside position and make a clear movement towards the edge of the penalty area.

“In determining “tactical purpose”, match officials should consider the following physical evidence:

Proximity and position of the attacking player(s) in an offside position relative to the opponent (usually the goalkeeper)
Obvious action (including movement) of the attacking player(s) in an offside position”
They also included nice little screenshots to highlight their points before concluding “In the situation of the Mata goal in Shrewsbury v Man Utd, the three United players (Nos 35, 21 and 9) position themselves between the ball and the goalkeeper.

“No 21 also looks directly at the goalkeeper when establishing the position of three attacking players. This emphasises tactical purpose.

“As the free-kick is taken, the three all make a clear movement (or “obvious action”), whichclearly impacts on the ability of an opponent to play the ball.

“In this, and similar situations, the attacking player(s) in an offside position would be expected to be penalised for interfering with an opponent.”

 

UEFA set with new yellow card proposals

uefa badge

Uefa is to propose a new rule that would see players temporarily removed from the pitch if a foul they have committed injures another player.

Former elite level referee Pierluigi Collina, speaking at a UEFA meeting in Turin ahead of the Europa League final between Sevilla and Benfica, said the change would be put forward to the International Football Association Board (IFAB) at the start of next year.

“We’re going to propose this new rule to IFAB, whereby the player who causes the injury temporarily leaves the pitch as long as the injured player is being treated off the park,” said Collina.

If the injured player is replaced, the player who committed the foul would return to the pitch, the UEFA referees’ chief added.

“The current system isn’t fair. The player who commits the foul is only cautioned and stays on the pitch while the team with the injured player is left a man down. It effectively gives an advantage to the other team.”

The Italian said the proposal only concerned fouls deemed “dangerous” and worthy of a yellow card.

UEFA plans to submit the proposal to the IFAB at their next meeting which is set to be held between February and March 2015.

AMENDMENTS TO LAW JULY 2012

 

LAW3 – THE NUMBER OF PLAYERS

Under “Infringements and Sanctions” add new section as follows
If a named substitute enters the field of play instead of a named player at the start of the match and the referee is not informed of the change:
• The referee allows the named substitute to continue the match
• No disciplinary sanction is taken against the named substitute
• The number of substitutions allowed by the offending team is not reduced
• The referee reports the incident to the appropriate authorities

LAW 4 – THE PLAYERS’ EQUIPMENT

Basic Equipment – section 3 Stockings Now to read

Stockings – if tape or similar material is applied externally it must be the same colour as that part of the stocking it is applied to

LAW 8 THE START AND RESTART OF PLAY

Under “ Procedure – Infringements and Sanctions” Definition of a Dropped Ball add new section as follows:

If the ball enters the goal:
• If a dropped ball is kicked directly into the opponents’ goal a goal kick is awarded
• If a dropped ball is kicked directly into the team’s own goal a corner kick is awarded to the opposing team

INTERPRETATION OF THE LAWS OF THE GAME AND GUIDELINES FOR REFEREES

LAW 1 – THE FIELD OF PLAY

Commercial advertising -add new section as follows;

Advertising on the ground shall be at least 1m (1 yd) from the boundary lines of the field of play

Upright advertising shall be at least:
• 1m (1yd) from the touchlines of the field of play
• The same distance from the goal line as the depth of the goal net
• 1m (1yd) from the goal net

 

https://www.swansearefereessociety.org.uk/947

Swansea Referees Society © 2009-2020 · Designed by: CiaoWeb · Log in